Conference Schedule/Agenda


  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    SESSION
  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM
    Registration/Breakfast - Provided
    8:30 -12:15 PM
    Conference Welcome & Opening
    General Session
  • 8:30 -12:15 PM
    Serena Weider, PhD
    Developmental Pathways to Progress
    General Session
  • 8:30 -12:15 PM
    Ira Chasnoff, MD
    Drug Use in Pregnancy
    General Session
  • 8:30 - 12:15 PM
    Panel: (Christina Hulquist, BS-Early Childhood Joint Task Force; Jimael Johnson, MPH - AMHTA & Comprehensive Mental Health Plan; Maureen Harwood- Infant Learning Program; Tamar Ben-Yosef- Alaska Early Childhood Report and Environmental Scan & Help Me Grow )
    Supporting the Young Child in Alaska: What’s Next?
    General Session
  • 12:15 - 1:30 PM
    Lunch - Not Provided
    Break
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Serena Weider, PhD
    Integrating Development and Infant Mental Health
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Ira Chasnoff, MD
    Drugs, Alcohol, Pregnancy, and Parenting
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Jeanine Jeffers-Wolfe LMFT, IMH-E® (Level III),
    Michelle Harvey, MSW, CSWA, IMH-E®
    NEAR @ Home
    Workshop
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    SESSION
  • 7:30 - 8:30 PM
    Registration/Breakfast - Provided
  • 8:30 - 12:00 PM
    Jacqui Van Horn, MPH, IMH-E®
    Enhancing Reflective Practice (FULL DAY)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 12:00 PM
    Serena Weider, PhD.
    Embrace the Complexity of Development and Autism to Redefine Potential through the DIR Model (FULL DAY)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 12:00 PM
    Ira Chasnoff, MD
    The Mystery of Risk: Long-term Outcome of Children Affected by Prenatal Exposure to Alcohol and Drugs (MORNING ONLY)
    Workshop
  • 12:00 - 1:30 PM
    Lunch - Provided
    Break
  • 12:15 - 1:00 PM
    AK-AIMH Annual Meeting
    Meeting
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Maria Quintanilla, MSW, LCSW
    Helping Infants, Young Children and Families Heal from the Trauma of Grief & Loss (AFTERNOON ONLY)
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Jacqui Van Horn, MPH, IMH-E®
    Enhancing Reflective Practice (cont.)
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Serena Weider, PhD.
    Embrace the Complexity of Development and Autism to Redefine Potential through the DIR Model (cont.)
    Workshop
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Session
  • 7:30 - 8:30
    Registration/Breakfast - Provided
  • 8:30-10:00 AM
    Brita Bishop, L.C.S.W.
    1115 Waiver for Children's Behavioral Health Services
    General Session
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Jared Parrish, Ph.D.
    The Interplay Between Household Dysfunction, ACES and School Readiness
    General Session
  • 10:30-12:00 AM
    Kyndal Yada M.Ed, Shannon Peake, Ph.D
    Bridging the Gap Between Neuroscience and Implementation: Lessons from the Intersection of Research, Policy, and Practice- Part 1. Early Experience, Adversity, and the Effects on Neurobiology of Children
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Liz Manley, LSW
    Overview of Other State Responses to 1115 Waiver Opportunities—what have we learned?
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Jacqui Van Horn, MPH, IMH-E®
    When Reflection is Difficult
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Mary Dallas Allen, PhD
    A Changing Climate in Alaska: The Health and Mental Health Effects for Young Children and their Families
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, - PhD, PCNS, IMH-E (IV)
    The Babies Adaptive Behavior Inventory Training(FULL DAY - RESTRICTED REGISTRATION - see at-a-glance for details.
    Workshop
  • 12:00 - 1:30 PM
    Lunch - Not Provided
    Break
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Kyndal Yada M.Ed, Shannon Peake, Ph.D
    Bridging the Gap Between Neuroscience and Implementation - Part 2
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Chris Gunderson LPC-S, NCC, John Burek, MS, Liz Manley, LSW, Geri Hernandez, MEdC; TF-CBT, Cameron Adams; ILP, Christy McMurren, LCSW & Shannon Parker
    Panel: Considerations for Choosing an Intervention
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Maria Quintanilla, MSW, LCSW
    Issues & Concepts Related to Adoption & Foster
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 5:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, - PhD, PCNS, IMH-E (IV)
    The Babies Adaptive Behavior Inventory Training, cont. - (FULL DAY - RESTRICTED REGISTRATION - see at-a-glance for details.
    Workshop
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Session
  • 7:30 - 8:30
    Registration/Breakfast - Provided
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Liz Manley, LSW
    Building a Nimble System of Care: ESTABLISHING GOVERNANCE
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Margi Clifford, LPC-S, E-RYT500, C-IA
    Do AS I DO: Movement, Rest, Curiosity and Compassion for Healthy Caregivers, Healthy Kids and Healthy Communities (yoga therapy),
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Kristin Mortenson, MS, LPCS
    Fostering Resilience Through Attachment, Regulation and Competency (ARC)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Joseph Solomita, MSW,LCSW
    Community Safety Interventions for Outpatient Services (TIP)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES, (TWO-DAY TRACK)
    Workshop
  • 10:30 - 12:00 PM
    Liz Manley, LSW
    Building a Nimble System of Care: YOUTH AND FAMILY VOICE
    Workshop
  • 10:30 - 12:00 PM
    John Burek, MS and Ellen Souder, MA, LPCC-S
    Implementation of an Evidence-Based Model Into a Community
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Teagan Eller, MS
    Setting Up Children with FASD for Success
    Workshop
  • 10:30 - 12:00 PM
    Brenda Byrd
    Effective Engagement of Alaska Native Youth through the Transition to Independence Process (TIP),
    Workshop
  • 10:30 - 12:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES, (cont.)
    Workshop
  • 12:00 - 1:30 PM
    Lunch - Not Provided
    Break
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Liz Manley, LSW
    Building a Nimble System of Care: SERVICE ARRAY
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Robert Hilt, MD, FAPA, FAASP
    Benefits of Integrating Primary Care and Mental Health Interventions for Children
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Renee Georg, MS
    Ethics and Boundaries
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES, (cont.)
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Liz Manley, LSW
    Building a Nimble System of Care: DATA INDICATORS
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Kristin Clark, Julia Terry, MSW
    Affirming Spaces for LGBTQ2+ Youth
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Elijiah McCauley, MA, CRC, CTP-C
    Innovative Techniques for Anti-Bullying (TIP)
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Renee Georg, MS
    Ethics and Boundaries, cont.
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES (cont.)
    Workshop
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Session
  • 7:30 - 8:30 PM
    Registration/Breakfast - Provided
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Millie Sweeney, MS, Paul Cornils, BS
    Being Family Driven in Service Provision: It’s All in Your Approach
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Rebecca Volino Robinson, Ph.D., Licensed Psychologist and Lucía Grauman Neander, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Psychologist
    Community Reinforcement and Family Training (CRAFT)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Coral Huntsman, LMFT
    From Resistance to Resilience (TIP)
    Workshop
  • 8:30 - 10:00 AM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES (cont.) (TWO DAY TRACK)
    Workshop
  • 10:30 - 12:00 PM
    Millie Sweeney, MS, Paul Cornils, BS
    Parent Peer Support Providers: A Critical Component in Every System
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Jessica Saniguq Ullrich, MSW, Doctoral Candidate, Valerie Dudley
    Strengthening Families Through Protective Factors and Indigenous Connectedness in Child Welfare
    Workshop
  • 10:30-12:00 PM
    Elijiah McCauley, MA, CRC, CTP-C
    Taking Care of Yourself to Take Care of Others (TIP)
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES (cont.)
    Workshop
  • 12:00 - 1:30 PM
    Lunch - Not Provided
    Break
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Millie Sweeney, MS, Paul Cornils, BS
    Organizational Readiness for Parent Peer Support Programs: Effective Strategies for Success
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Coral Huntsman, LMFT
    Strength to Discovery 2.0: Helping Youth Identify Their Own Strengths and Values (TIP),
    Workshop
  • 1:30 - 3:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES (cont.)
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Millie Sweeney, MS and Paul Cornils
    Taking a Family Driven Approach in the Use of Therapeutic Treatment
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00PM
    Elijiah McCauley, MA, CRC, CTP-C
    The Wheel of Life (TIP)
    Workshop
  • 3:30 - 5:00 PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    First Steps for BABIES(cont.)
    Workshop
  • 3:30-5:00PM
    Joy V. Browne, PhD, PCNS, IMH-E® (IV)
    WONDERbabies (cont.)
    Workshop